Thailand's Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) ("PDPA")


Privacy Policy

 

 

i-STEM Consulting Group Co., Ltd. as a provider of conference management system and mentoring related to academic work. We have made a privacy notice. To notify you as a customer or user of the privacy policy from details of data collection, use or disclosure.  In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 "PDPA" (Personal Data Protection Act).  We are realizing the importance of customer data. You can be assured that the information provided to us. Appropriate and safe security measures are in place. It is divided into the following important topics:

 

1.      When is personal information be collected?

"Personal Information" means any personally identifiable information, either directly or indirectly. We will only collect personal information as necessary and use it.

• When applying for the registration system academic conference, meeting groups or review articles

• When filling out information through the service interest form. Including reporting problems with use and others via the website www.i-stem.co.th

 

2.      What personal information is collected?

Types of personal data will be collected for use in accordance with the scope of the service. By collecting information as necessary and useful under the law;

Personally identifiable information

  • Name, surname
  • ID card number
  • Company
  • Type of food


Contact information

  •  Email
  •  Phone number
  •  Email address
  •  Tax invoice issuance information
  •   Order and payment details

Technical data

  •  IP address
  •  Cookies
  •  Web Browser


 

3.      How do you use your information?

  • To contact for information. goods and services
  • To check the details. order and service
  • To use in the preparation Order reports, service and tax reports
  • To inform about new products, services or inform organization information
  • To develop and improve our products and services
  • For data processing within the organization and related research


 

4.      How to store and protect personal information?

We have strict security measures. to support the highest level of data security. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificates are an integral part of website security. Their data is encrypted to protect information such as personal information or passwords.

 

5.      Disclosure of personal information to third parties.

We assure you that personal information collected. It will not be published or sold to unrelated third parties. Except in the following cases
  • Get your permission
  • For legal reasons


 

6.      Period of retention of personal information

We will retain your personal data only to the extent required by law or as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will delete or destroy personal data when it is apparent that it is collected. It is not necessary for the stated purpose.

 

7.      Use of cookies

Cookies are information that a website sends to the web browser of the service provider to support the service. This will allow customers to use the website comfortably. It also helps to study the overall platform visitor behavior. This leads to easier, faster, and more efficient website development. The customer has the right to refuse the use of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings on their browser. However, please note that refusing the use of cookies may affect the inability to use or access the functionality on our web site.

 

8.      Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. To comply with changes in the provision of services operating under the law. We will clearly disclose the policy to customers via the website as appropriate. When visiting the website or receiving services from us. Please read this privacy policy every time for your own benefit.

 

9.      User account deletion

In case the user wants to delete the user account. You can notify the team to request deletion of the account at any time. By sending an email to support@i-stem.co.th or in the case of accounts related to academic conferences matscitech.thailand@gmail.com. To proceed with deleting the user account after the user account has been deleted. Your personal data on the server will be wiped out and cannot be recovered.

 
 

In case you have any questions, any suggestions, need more details about privacy policy or privacy request permission.  The i-STEM Consulting Group service provider is ready to listen to suggestions and continue to improve our services. You can contact us at (+66) 65-228-7895 or contact us. https://www.i-stem.co.th/about-us

 

No content
Powered by MakeWebEasy.com